Call Us | 01292 289374

Privacy Statement – Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data to provide our professional services.  We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). 

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy, including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data.  We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.  This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to Data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us.

Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of Personal Data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us through our website contact form.

Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us.

Other Rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as right to erasure/deletion to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.  For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint.  You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO please refer to their website.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which holds a certain amount of data,which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer’s hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customise our web pages and services accordingly. It’s important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this website.  You can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website’s server.

You can be reassured that Callachans Health and Therapy will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our website will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings,or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.